What are the permit requirements for replacing the roof on my home?
The New Castle County Code Section 06.03.012 C 1 g states that a building permit is
not required if the replacement of roof covering does not involve the repair or
replacement of more that twenty-five (25) percent of the sheathing.

The International Residential Code Section R907.3 states: “New roof coverings shall not
be installed without first removing existing roof coverings where any of the following
conditions occur: (1) Where the existing roof or roof covering is water-soaked or has
deteriorated to the point that the existing roof or roof covering is not adequate as a base
for additional roofing. (2) Where the existing roof covering is wood shake, slate, clay,
cement or asbestos-cement tile. (3) Where the existing roof has two or more
applications of any type of roof covering.”

The Unified Development Code Section 40 04 110 E 1 b states “Chimneys, cornices
and eaves may project not more than two (2) feet into any required yard.”

Show All Answers

1. What do I need to do if I want to expand my existing driveway or place a driveway in a new location?
2. What are the requirements for installing a ramp for use by those who have a handicap?
3. What are the permit requirements for refinishing or remodeling my kitchen or bathroom?
4. What are the permit requirements for replacing the roof on my home?